10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter

  • The IMC1100 series Industrial Media Converter is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

    The IMC1100 features a 100Base-FX fiber port and a 10/100Base-TX twisted-pair port. The fiber optic port features SC connector and operating distance from 2km to 120km depending on different Model. The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100m.

    Many Backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE802.1Q specification for VLANs that send extra-long data packets on the network. The IMC1100 series converters are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

    The small size and dual external power supply inputs of the IMC1100 series allows them to be used almost anywhere in harsh environmental conditions; wide range of temperature can be -40 ?C ~ +85 ?C; used in traffic management, oil and gas pipelines, weather tracking, industrial and outdoor applications. Additionally, they can be installed by DIN-Rail or wall-mounted, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

    industrial Media converter

    Features
    UTP to fiber media converter
    RJ45 support auto MDI/MDI-X function
    Auto-negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
    Store-and-forward & Cut-thought working mode optional
    Built-in LFP (Link-fault-pass-through) function
    Jumbo frame: 9kbytes
    Wide-range redundant power design ( 12~56VDC )
    Support wide operating temperature (-40 ?C ~ +85 ?C)
    Power polarity reverse protect
    Overload current resettable fuse present
    IP-40 protection
    Provide EFT protection for Power line
    Support Ethernet ESD protection
    DIN-Rail and Wall-Mounted Installation
    Low power consumption